World Team Cup 2018 – daily updates & live coverage

World Team Cup 2018 – daily updates & live coverage
Day 7 – Live Event Stream

Day 7 – Round Up

It was a day of mixed fortunes for the GB teams in action on the final day of the World Team Cup.  Both teams ended up with medals, with the men losing the final to Japan to take silver and the women beating France to claim the bronze.

GB men lost to Japan 0-2 and finish in silver medal position
Gordon Reid lost to Takashi Sanada 6-2 3-6 5-7
Alfie Hewitt lost to Shingo Kunieda 2-6 3-6

GB women beat France 2-0 to finish in bronze medal position
Louise Hunt beat Emmanuelle Morch 7-6(2) 6-4
Lucy Shuker beat Charlotte Famin 6-0 6-1

Book free tickets for the British Open Wheelchair Tennis Championships in Nottingham

Day 6 – Round Up

After winning the title in 2017, the Great Britain missed out on a medal this year, losing today’s bronze medal match 2-0 to the USA.

Quads lost to the USA to finish fourth
Antony Cotterill lost to Bryan Barten 3-6 1-6
Andy Lapthorne lost to David Wagner 1-6 1-6

Day 5 – Round Up

A momentous day for the British players in Apeldoorn saw Great Britain’s Men’s Wheelchair Team reach the final of the world Team Cup for the third time.

British wheelchair tennis stars Alfie Hewett (ranked World No 1) and Gordon Reid (5) secured Great Britain a place in the men’s final of the BNP Paribas World Team Cup this Sunday, with both players beating Belgian rivals Joachim Gerard (9) & Jef Vandorpe (21) in their respective matches.

Heading into their third final in four years, the men’s team – captained by Tennis Foundation Head of Coaching & Talent Karen Ross, are hoping to emulate their 2015 gold-medal success, when the team beat France to secure GB’s first ever win. With a silver medal in 2017 and two bronze medals since 2014, Great Britain hold a strong record in the men’s event and are hoping to once again reign victorious this Sunday.

Beating Belgian Vandorpe in straight sets 6-0, 6-1, Reid looked confident on court, with Vandorpe only managing to win one game against the world no.5:

“Today was the biggest test we’ve had but we came through strongly. Alfie did well to get through his match despite the weather disruptions. Confidence is high going into Sunday and we’re feeling good. I’ve adapted quickly to the clay court and I’m playing good tennis”.

With a rain delay halting play on three occasions, Hewett’s match was a slightly tougher affair, with the Brit coming through 6 -2, 2-6, 6-3 against world no.9 Gerard.

“It was difficult coming off court 3 times. It’s never easy going back on & mentally getting back in the zone. It was tough to do over and over again but the last time I went back on court was the best I’ve felt. I wanted to take it to Gerard & show my presence on court.

“As a team, we’re undefeated so far and feeling confident going into the final. We obviously want to win it – we came here to win and we’ve got ourselves in a good position. It’s a credit to the team and everyone around us”.

The men’s team comprising Hewett, Reid and Dermot Bailey will face second seeds Japan in Sunday’s final.

The women’s team  of Lucy Shuker, Louise Hunt and Lauren Jones had hoped to match the men in securing a final place but couldn’t overcome defending  defending champions China in their semi-final, losing 2-1. The women will now face France or the Netherlands for a bronze medal this weekend.  Also playing for a medal will be the the GB quads team, comprising Andy Lapthorne, Antony Cotterill & James Shaw, who will face the USA for the bronze medal tomorrow.

Elsewhere, Great Britain’s junior team defeated Malaysia 3-0 to seal a seventh place finish in the event – a tremendous effort given three of their players were making their international debuts.

Women lost to China 1-2 in their semi-final and will play off for the bronze medal over the weekend against either France or the Netherlands
Louise Hunt lost to Huimin Huang 0-6 2-6
Lucy Shuker beat Zhenzhen Zhu 6-4 7-5
Lucy Shuker and Louise Hunt lost to Huang and Zhu 1-6 3-6

Men beat Belgium in their semi-final 2-0 and will compete in the Gold medal match on Sunday against Japan
Gordon Reid beat Jeff Vandorp 6-0 6-1
Alfie Hewett beat Joachim Gerard 6-3 2-6 6-2

Juniors beat Malaysia 3-0 and finish 7th in the competition
Ben Bartram beat Muhammad Izwan 6-0 6-1
Dahnon Ward beat Muhammad Rijalluddin 6-1 6-4
Abbie Breakwell and Alex Chaston beat Izwan Rijalluddin 4-2 retired.

For daily updates about the World Team Cup as well as live coverage of the finals here,  or follow @WChairTennisGB on Twitter.

Book free tickets to the 2018 British Open Wheelchair Tennis Championships

 

Day 4 – Round Up

It wasn’t to be for the British teams in action today as Australia came out on top in both ties.  However, while the Quads defence of their title came to an end, there was a British highlight as talented junior Dahnon Ward from Ilkston won his first ever match in a GB shirt, beating the world No.8 in three sets.

Semi final Quads lost to Australia 0-2
Antony Cotterill lost to Heath Davidson 2-6 1-6
Andy Lapthorne lost to Dylan Alcott 6-7(4) 2-6
No doubles played

Juniors lost to Australia 1-2
Ben Bartram lost to Saalim Naser 5-7 3-6
Dahnon Ward beat Riley Dumsday 5-7 6-3 6-4
Abbie Breakwell and Alex Chaston lost to Riley Dumsday and Finn Broadbent 2-6 2-6

Tomorrow the Juniors will play Malaysia for 7th/8th position, the Quads will play the USA for the bronze medal and the Men and Women have their semi final matches.

Day 3 – Round Up

Another successful day for Great Britain that saw the men, women and quads teams all make it into the semi finals.

The men will play Belgium on Friday, the women will play China on Friday and the quads will play either Australia or Israel tomorrow.  The Juniors still have one group match left to play against Australia.

World Team Cup - GB Women

Quads beat Canada 3-0
James Shaw beat Gary Luker 6-3 6-1
Andy Lapthorne beat Rob Shaw 2-6 6-3 6-4
James Shaw and Antony Cotterill beat Rob Shaw and Mitch Mintyre 6-2 6-2

Women finished their match v USA 3-0
Lucy Shuker beat Dana Mathewson 4-6 7-6(1) 6-2
Louise Hunt and Lauren Jones beat Dana Mathewson and Mackenzie Soldon 6-2 2-6 10-8

World Team Cup - Dahnon WardJuniors finished their match v Turkey 0-3
Dahnon Ward lost 3-6 6-7 (3) v Emirhan Toper
Ben Bartram and Dahnon Ward lost 3-6 5-7 v Emirhan Toper and Yunus Emre Arslan

Men beat China 3-0
Dermot Bailey beat Shunjiang Dong 2-6 7-6(6) 7-6(6)
Alfie Hewett beat Chao Du 6-1 6-2
Alfie Hewett and Dermot Bailey beat Yang Liu and Zhenzu Ji 6-1 6-0

Day 2 – Round Up

A mixed day for the British teams as the men continued their 100% record with a 3-0 win over Spain, but the quads fell to a defeat against the USA.  Elsewhere, the women’s and junior teams have yet to finish their second ties of the group stage with a thunderstorm bringing play to an early end.

Mean's team after their 3-0 win v Spain

GB men beat Spain 3-0
Gordon Reid beat Martin De La Puente 6-0 6-2
Alfie Hewett beat Daniel Caverzaschi 6-3 6-3
Alfie and Gordon beat De La Puente and Caverzaschi 6-0 6-2

Andy Lapthorne in action v USA at the World Team CupGB quads lost to USA 0-3
James Shaw lost to Bryan Barten 2-6 1-6
Andy Lapthorne lost to David Wagner 5-7 2-6
James Shaw and Antony Cotterill lost to Nick Taylor and Greg Hasterok 6-2 2-6 8-10

GB juniors 0-1 v Turkey
Abbie Breakwell lost to Yunus Emre Aslan 4-6 1-6
Dahnon Ward 2-3 v Emirhan Toper (rain stopped play)

GB women 1-0 v USA
Louise Hunt beat Shelby Baron 6-2 6-3
Lucy Shuker 2-3 v Dan Mathewson (rain stopped play)

Day One – Round Up

It was a perfect start for the men, women and quad teams as all three secured 3-0 wins in their opening rubbers to top their groups at the end of the first day.  The British juniors had a tough tie against Columbia but aim to bounce back on Day 2.

GB men beat Poland 3-0
Gordon Reid beat Tadeusz Kruszelnicki 6-0 6-1
Alfie Hewett beat Kamil Fabisiak 6-1 6-1
Gordon Reid and Dermot Bailey beat Kruszelnicki and Fabisiak 6-4 6-1

GB women beat Thailand 3-0
Lauren Jones beat Wanitha Inthanin 6-2 2-6 7-5
Lucy Shuker beat Sakhorn Khanthasit 6-2 5-7 6-4
Lauren Jones and Louise Hunt beat Wanitha Inthanin and Chanungarn Techamaneewat 6-0 6-1

GB quads beat Netherlands 3-0
Andy Lapthorne beat Neils Vink 6-0 6-0
Antony Cotterill beat Coen Van Werkhoven 6-1 6-3
Antony Cotterill and James Shaw beat Neils Vink and Coen Van Werkhoven 6-2 6-3

GB juniors lost to Columbia 0-3
Dahnon ward lost to Carlos Felipe Torres 3-6 4-6
Alex Chaston lost to Luigy Nieves 0-6 retired
Abbie Breakwell and Ben Bartram lost to Luigy Nieves and Zuleinnv Rodriguez 0-6 2-6

 

Teams

The Great Britain squad for this year’s event was named by the Tennis Foundation in May  – for full details click here.  The teams will be:

Men’s Event – captained by Karen Ross

  • Alfie Hewett (Cantley)
  • Gordon Reid (Glasgow)
  • Dermot Bailey (Kettering)

Women’s Event – captained by Ash Smith

  • Lucy Shuker (Fleet)
  • Louise Hunt (Wanborough)
  • Lauren Jones (Worthing)

Quad Event – captained by Martyn Whait

  • Andy Lapthorne (Eastcote)
  • Antony Cotterill (Holmfirth)
  • James Shaw (Nottingham)

Junior Event – captained by Rob Cross

  • Ben Bartram (Norwich)
  • Abbie Breakwell (Sawley, Long Eaton)
  • Alex Chaston (Greenwich, London)
  • Dahnon Ward (Ilkeston)